Help improve our website
Win a $200 shopping voucher

Collections

Oral history collection inventory

Preliminary inventory of the oral history collection at Waitakere Central Library.

The collection contains over 200 recordings containing stories of the Waitakere area. In the earliest recording, Elizabeth Baille (nee Malam) talks about growing up in Te Atatu in the late 1800s. The most recent interview was recorded in June 2007 with Ralph Hadden. Ralph talks of his work at the NZBC transmitter station in Selwood Road, Henderson. He recalls joining the New Zealand Broadcasting's transmitter station staff as a trainee in 1940, talks about changing technologies and shares anecdotal stories. In 1981, Ralph retired as senior technician and supervisor of the Waiatarua Television and Radio Transmitter Station.

 

 SURNAME

GIVEN NAMES

PROJECT (if applicable)

 

YEAR

INTERVIEWER

REF. No 

Alexander

Bertha

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1983

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.

Allely

Ruth

 

1991

Raewynn Robertson

WLOH 1027

Allen

George Bendall (Peter)

Henderson High School Project

2003

A Lange & R Spraggon

WLOH 1007

Allen

Ray

 

N.D.

unidentified

WLOH 1028

Ambler

 Clare

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1983

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.2

Ataya

Helena

 

2003

Corrine Oemcke

WLOH 1002

Averill

Bob

Henderson Valley Primary

School Jubilee

1989

Roslie Hall

WLOH 1025.2

Baillie

Elizabeth & Robert

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1961

unidentified

 

WLOH 1040.3

Barton

Mrs

 

N.D.

unidentified

WLOH 1029

Batistich

Amelia

 

1991

Public address

WLOH 1030

Becroft

Murray

 

1993

Ian Rockel

WLOH 1031

Beveridge

Bill

 

2005

Mary Donald

WLOH 1004

Beveridge

Bill

 

2005

Mary Donald

WLOH 1006

Blacklock

Ivy (nee Patterson)

 

1989

 

 

 Blacklock

Ivy & Lorna Swan

 

1989

Peter Buffett

WLOH  1039

Bond

Bill

Henderson Valley Primary

School Jubilee

1988

Anna Green

WLOH 1025.3

Bourne

Phil

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1983

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.4

Brock

Joan

 

2005

Mary Donald

WLOH 1008

Brooks

Roy

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1983

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.6

Brooks

Roy & Sam Leadbeater

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1983

Pauline Vela

 

WLOH 1040.5

Butler

Dorothy

 

2005

Mary Donald

WLOH 1003

Butler

Dorothy

 

2005

Mary Donald

 WLOH  1009

Cashin

Mabrl

 

1988

Peter Buffett

WLOH 1033

Chapman

Essie

 

1988

Peter Buffett

WLOH 1032

Chapman

Jack

Henderson Valley Primary

School Jubilee

1988

Anna Green

WLOH 1025.4

Claridge

Ramon

Multicultural Oral History Project

1999

Mary Donald

WLOH 1001.5

Cleverly

Mark

Crown Lynn

2006

V Monk & Mary Donald

 

Coach tour

Manukau Harbour

 

1988

 

 

Collard

Lionel

 

1990

Robyn Mason

WLOH  1034

Cook

Alfred

Henderson Valley Primary

School Jubilee

1989

Peter Buffett

WLOH 1025.1

Copedo

Ben

 

2007

R Mason & S Berman

WLOH 1049

Corban

Najib Assid

 

2003

Eleanor Burridge

WLOH 1010

Corban

Wadier

 

N.D.

Unidentified

WLOH 1054

Cowdry

Bebe

Crown Lynn

2005

Mary Donald

 

Crawford

Josephine

Crown Lynn

2005

Mary Donald & V Monk

 

Crum

Ian

 

1992

Corrine Oemcke

WLOH 1026

Davy

Naomi

Crown Lynn

2005

Mary Donald

 

de Vere

Jack Warwick (John)

 

2005

Ian Rockel

WLOH 1011

Diamond

Jack

 

N.D.

 

WLOH 1065

Don Buck Research

Various interviewees

 

1967

Marianne Simpkins

WLOH 1047

Dracevich

Alick

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1983

Mary Donald

WLOH 1040.23

Emmit

Nancy

Henderson Valley Primary

School Jubilee

1989

Ann Holt

WLOH 1025.6

Fairburn

Thayer

1989

 

 

Fazekas

Paule

2004

Irena Sajdovic

WLOH 1044

Freeman

Owen Henry

Ranui Action Project Oral History Archive

2002

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1024.1

Going West

 

Going West

1996 -2006

 

 

Going West Literary Festival

 

1996

 

WLOH 1012

Gracie

Gwen

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1983

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.7

Green

Fred

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1983

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.8

Hadden

Ralph

Crown Lynn

2007

Max Peers and Mary Donald

WLOH 1059

Hall

Olga (nee Yelas)

Henderson Valley Primary School

1989

Eleanor Burridge

WLOH 1025.5

Harvey

Chris

2005

Mary Donald

 

Hately

Mr & Mrs Tom

Henderson Valley Primary School

1988

Anna Green

WLOH 1025.7

Heap

John

Crown Lynn

2005

V Monk & Mary Donald

 

Hodge

Emily Elizabeth (nee Bishop)

1992

Unidentified

WLOH 1048 

Hodge

Tom

Crown Lynn

2005

V Monk & Mary Donald

 

Holborrow

Harry

1993

 

WLOH 1063

Horse Tails

Various interviewees

2003

Public address

WLOH 1013

Inakura

Teata

Multicultural Oral History Project

1999

Robyn Mason

WLOH 1001.2

Jenkinson

Mrs

Henderson Valley Primary School

1988

Anna Green

WLOH 1025.8

Jones

Barry

1994

 

WLOH 1061

Jonkers

Arther Campbell (Artie)

 

2005

Ben Copedo

WLOH 1041

Jonkers

E.R. (Rupert)

Glen Eden Oral History Project

 

1983

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.9

Keith

Acushla

2005

Mary Donald

WLOH 1014

Laurie

Reg

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1983

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.10

Leadbeater

Sam

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1983

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.11

Legend of Mr Swan

 

2004

David Steemson

WLOH 1038

Mackay

Don & Jean

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1984

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.13

Malam

Maud

1989

Unidentified

WLOH 1051

Marearai

Mii

Multicultural Oral History Project

1999

Robyn Mason

WLOH 1001.1

McFarlane

Bob

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1984

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.2

McLeaod

Robert

1993

 

WLOH 1062

Miller

Athol

1989

Peter Buffett

WLOH 1043

Milligan

Fergus

1988

Peter Buffett

WLOH 1058

Mitchell

Tom

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1983

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.14

Moore

Larry

Crown Lynn

2005

V Monk & Mary Donald

 

Muller

Margaret

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1983

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.15

Munro

John Breton

Ranui Action Project Oral History Archive

2002

Robyn Mason

WLOH 1024.2

Nairn

Mrs R & Mrs Walters

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1983

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.16

New Lynn School

Myrtle & Kevin Abercombie; Thayer Fairburn

1988

Peter Buffett

WLOH 1055

Nobbs

Ester Ruth (Ruth)

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1983

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.7

North

Laurel & Jack

1996

 

WLOH 1060

Ozich

Steve

1990

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1046

Ozich

Steve

1991

Raewynn Robertson

WLOH 1052

Ozich

Steve

1994

Ian Rockel

WLOH 1042

Parbhu

Thakor

2005

S Pradhan & Mary Donald

WLOH 1015

Parbhu (Patel)

Raman

2005

S Pradhan & Mary Donald

WLOH 1016

Parkinson

Noel Kathleen

Glen Eden Oral History Project

2005

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.9

Parkinson

Noel Kathleen

2005

Mary Donald

WLOH 1017

Patel

Raman (see Parbhu)

2005

S Pradhan & Mary Donald

WLOH 1016

Philips

Melva

Crown Lynn

2005

Mary Donald

 

Plummer

Maureen

Crown Lynn

2005

Mary Donald

 

Reed

Beverley

2005

Mary Donald

WLOH 1018

Renwick

Mervyn (Merv)

2003

Robyn Mason

WLOH 1019

Robertson

Gloria

2005

Mary Donald

WLOH 1020

Robertson

Mr & Mrs Una

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1984

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.19

Rogers

Lyle

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1983

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.20

Rosier

Laurie

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1983

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.21

Saifoloi

Setuiva Saumeleula

Multicultural Oral HistoryProject

 

2000

Anona de Silva

WLOH 1001.7

Sanders

Olive (nee Courtney)

Henderson Valley Primary School Jubilee

1988

Eleanor Burridge

WLOH 1025.9

Schischka

Steve

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1983

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.22

Sharp

Tom

Henderson Valley Primary School Jubilee

1989

Eleanor Burridge

WLOH 1025.10

Shaw

Mary

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1983

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.24

Shingle

Heather

Crown Lynn

2005

Mary Donald

 

Simpkins

Marianne

2004

Poetry reading

WLOH 1045

Smisek

Mirek

Crown Lynn

2005

Mary Donald

 

Smith

Muriel

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1983

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.25

Smithier

Len

1989

Peter Buffett

WLOH 1035

South Titirangi Residents & Ratepayers Associations

 

1992

 

WLOH 1066

Southgate

Bert and Mrs

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1983

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.26

Stewart

Guthrie

1989

Peter Buffett

WLOH 1022

Strid

William (Bill)

N.D.

Public address

WLOH 1021

Tales of old Swanson

Various interviewees

2004

Public address

WLOH 1053

Tamatoa

Helen

Multicultural Oral History Project

2000

Anona de Silva

WLOH 1001.6

Taylor

Ron

1992

Reminiscences

WLOH 1057

Techlenburg

Herman

Multicultural Oral History Project

1999

Robyn Mason

WLOH 1001.3

Thomas

Albert Britton

N.D.

Unidentified

WLOH 1036

Thomas

Daisy

1993

Ian Rockel

WLOH 1037

Thomas

Walter (Jim)

2005

Mary Donald

WLOH 1023

Topham

Alan

2006

V Monk & Mary Donald

 

Topham

Alan

Crown Lynn

2006

Mary Donald

 

Unidentified

 

N.D.

Unidentified

WLOH 1067

Urlich

Daniel Fillip

Ranui Action Project Oral History Archive

2002

Robyn Mason

WLOH 1024.3

Vela

John

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1983

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.27

Ward

George

1993

 

WLOH 1064

West Coast Road

Various intervewees

N.D.

 

 

Whiteoak

Dorothy

1992

Unidentified

WLOH 1056

Wood

Percy

Glen Eden Oral History Project

1983

Pauline Vela

WLOH 1040.28

Woodward

Mrs

2003

 

 

Woolcott

Cuthbert R (Bert)

2003

Audrey Lange

WLOH 1050

Young

Yen

Multicultural Oral History project

1999

Robyn Mason

WLOH 1001.4

© Auckland Council