Local history

Mayor Parr. Auckland mayors 

Names of past mayors of the Auckland isthmus and Hauraki Gulf boroughs, counties and cities between 1851 and 1989.

 


Auckland City

Auckland Borough Council 

Archibald Clark 1851 - 1852 


Auckland City Council 

Dr. Walter Lee (Chairman) 1854 - 1855 
 

Auckland City Council 1871 - 2010

The first two mayors were appointed by the council and those thereafter popularly elected. Until 1915 the mayors' term was annual; for the next twenty years there was a biennial term and from 1935 it was triennial.

Philip Aaron Philips 1871 - 1874
Henry Isaacs 1874
Frederick Prime 1874 - 1875
Benjamin Tonks 1875 - 1876
William Hurst 1876 - 1877
Henry Brett 1877 - 1878
Thomas Peacock 1878 - 1880
James Clark 1880 - 1883
William Waddel 1883 - 1886
Albert Devore 1886 - 1889
John Upton 1889 - 1891
William Crowther 1891 - 1893
James Job Holland 1893 - 1896
Abraham Boardman 1896 - 1897
Peter Dignan 1897 - 1898
David Goldie 1898 - 1901
Sir John Logan Campbell 1901
Alfred Kidd 1901 - 1903
Sir Edwin Mitchelson 1903 - 1905
Sir Arthur Myers 1905 - 1909
Charles Grey 1909 - 1910
Lemuel Bagnall 1910 - 1911
Sir Christopher Parr 1911 - 1915
Sir James Gunson 1915 - 1925
George Baildon 1925 - 1931
George Hutchison 1931 - 1935
Sir Ernest Davis 1935 - 1941
Sir John Allum 1941 - 1953
John Luxford 1953 - 1956
Thomas Ashby 1956 - 1957
Keith Buttle 1957 - 1959
Sir Dove-Myer Robinson 1959 - 1965
Dr. Roy McElroy 1965 - 1968
Sir Dove-Myer Robinson 1968 - 1980
Colin Kay 1980 - 1983
Dame Catherine Tizard 1983 - 1990
Leslie Roy Mills 1990 - 1998
Christine Fletcher 1998 - 2001
John Banks 2001 - 2004
Richard Hubbard 2004 - 2007
John Banks 2007 - 2010
Len Brown 2010 - present

Sources: Advance in order: the Auckland City Council from centenary to reorganisation, 1971-1989 by Graham Bush.  Contemporary newspapers.

back to top

 

Avondale borough

 James Watkin Kinniburgh  1922 - 1923
 William John Tait  1923 - 1927
 Herbert Tiarks  1927
 Edward Ernest Copsey  1927


Ellerslie borough

Horace James White 1938 - 1956
Lloyd Elsmore 1956 - 1962
Alan Trevor Bell 1962 - 1974
William Edgar Brewster 1974 - 1980
William James Cann 1980-1981
Leon Clarence Leicester 1981 - 1989

Sources: Contemporary newspapers

back to top 


Grey Lynn borough

Samuel Carey Brown 1893
Thomas English 1893 - 1894
Richard Warnock 1894 - 1896
John Wisdom Shackelford 1896 - 1899
Richard Warnock 1899 - 1903
John Wisdom Schackelford 1903 - 1904
John Farrell 1904 - 1907
George Sayers 1907 - ?
William John Holdsworth ? - 1911
Walter Henry Murray 1911 - 1912
George Baildon 1912 - 1914

back to top 


Mount Albert borough and city

Michael John Coyle 1911 - 1914
Murdoch McLean 1914 - 1917
Thomas Benjamin Clay 1917 - 1921
Alfred Ferdinand Bennett 1921 - 1923
Leonard Edgar Rhodes 1923 - 1931
Wilfred Fosberry Stilwell 1931 - 1933
Raymond Ferner 1933 - 1936
Henry Albert Anderson 1936 - 1958
Francis Gordon Turner 1959 - 1968
Francis Ryan 1968 - 1989

Sources:  In old Mount Albert by Dick Scott (page 75 facing). Contemporary newspapers.

back to top 

Mount Eden borough

Oliver Nicholson 1906 - 1918 (former chair of the Mount Eden Road Board 1905 - 1906)
Charles Hudson 1918 - 1920
John Wisdom Shackelford 1920 - 1923
Rev. James Leslie Allan Kayll May to August 1923
Ernest Herbert Potter 1923 - 1931
Thomas McNab 1931 - 1938
Robert James Mills 1938 - 1950
Alton Clive Johns 1950 - 1959
Phillip Guy Dickinson 1959 - 1962
Ernest Wilfred Turner 1962 - 1968
Robert Claude Mills 1968 - 1974
Robert Athol Gribble 1974 - 1977
William Noel Barton 1977 - 1983
Philippa Anne Cunningham 1983 - 1986
Gordon Brayden Johns 1986 - 1989

Sources:  The changing face of Mount Eden by Faye Angelo (page 85).  Mount Eden's first hundred years by E.C. Franklin (page 46). Contemporary newspapers.

back to top



Mount Roskill borough

C.M. McCullough 1947 - 1950
Philip Ernest Potter 1950 - 1953
Keith Hay 1953 - 1974
Richard (Dick) Noel Fickling 1974 - 1987
David Hay 1987 - 1989

Sources: Contemporary newspapers.

back to top 
 

Mount Wellington borough

Robert Millen McCulloch 1952 - 1974
Henry James Bean 1974 - 1989 (Tamaki City 1986-9)

SourcesFrom bush to borough by R.A. Baker. Contemporary newspapers.

back to top



Newmarket borough

William J. Suiter 1885 - 1887
William Morgan 1887 - 1891
George Kent 1891 - 1893
F.G. Clayton 1893 - 1895
J.M. Laxon 1895 - 1899
John McColl 1899 - 1904
Francis Bennett 1904 - 1909
Ernest Davis 1909 - 1911
David Teed 1911 - 1915
James McColl 1915 - 1917
Christopher Leek 1917 - 1921
S. Donaldson 1921 - 1944
R.E. Newport 9 March 1944 - 27 May 1944
Charles Hugh Kay Mountain 27 May 1944 - 31 January 1947
E. Philpott 5 February 1947 - 1953
G.A. Hardley 1953 - 1957
William (Bill) White 1958 - 1974
David H. Lumsden 1974 - 1989

SourcesNewmarket: a brief 104-year illustrated history commemorating the cessation of the Borough of Newmarket, 1885-1889 by Kevyn Male (page 8). Contemporary newspapers.

back to top 


One Tree Hill borough

J.S. Hardwick 1930 - 1931
Israel Joseph Goldstine 1931 - 1947
Brian Preston Stevenson 1947 - 1956
Francis William Laidlaw Milne 1956 - October 1968
W.A. Race October 1968 - July 1971
L.R. Harley July 1971 - October 1971
H.C. Sadgrove October 1971 - 1974
John Morton Dickey 1974 - 1989

Sources: Annual financial reports and contemporary newspapers.

back to top 


Onehunga borough

John Dickenson Jackson ?1877 - November 1877, November 1884 - November 1885
James W. Waller November 1877 - November 1879, November 1880 - November 1881
Thomas C. Blakey November 1880 - November 1881
G. Godin November 1879 - November 1880, November 1881 - November 1883
William G. Scott November 1883 - November 1884, November 1885 - November 1886
Robert Close Erson November 1887 - August 1888, 1892 - 1893, 1898 - 1901
Charles G. Fleming August 1888 - November 1888
Michael Yates November 1888 - November 1891, November 1891 - 1892
Mrs Elizabeth Yates 1893 - 1894
Donald A. Sutherland 1894 - 1897, 1901 - 1904
Frederick W. Court 1897 - 1898
Angus W. Gordon 1905
John Rowe 1906 - 1917
John James Boyd 1917
John Stoupe 1917 - 1919
John Park 1919 - 1923, 1935 - 1938, 1941 - 1944
James E. Cowell 1923 - 1927
William C Coldicutt 1927 - 1929
Edward Morton 1929 - 1935
Archer Garside 1938 - 1941, 1944 - 1959
Leo Abraham Manning 1959 - 1968, 1974 - 1980
Thomas Victor Gerrard Beeson 1968 - 1974
John Lawrence Henderson 1980 - 1986
Graham Johnson Mountjoy 1986 - 1989

Sources: The Onehunga heritage by Janice C. Mogford (page 147). Contemporary newspapers.

back to top

 

Otahuhu borough

Alfred Sturgess 1912 - 1915
James Atkinson 1915 - 1917
Alfred MacDonald 1917 - 1921
Robert Todd 1921 - 1929
Hubert (Thomas) Clements 1929 - 1935
Charles Petrie 1935 - 1944
Albert Murdoch 1944 - 1950
James Deas 1950 - 1954
Jack Murdoch 1954 - 1962
Robert Ashby 1962 - 1965
Aubray Bedingfield 1965 - 1970
Claude Handisides 1970 - 1977
Niall Frederick Burgess 1977 - 1986

Sources: A brief history of Otahuhu by V.I. Sedal. Contemporary newspapers.

back to top 


Parnell borough

Henry Matthew Nation 1877
J.W. Melton 1877 - 1878
William Coleman 1878 - 1879
J.W. Robinson 1879 - 1880
J. Friar Clark 1880 - 1881
Robert Walker 1881 - 1883
D.H. McKenzie 1883 - 1885
Jonathan Winks 1885 - 1887
Seymour Thorne George 1887 - 1888
H.B. Sealy 1888 - 1891
Seymour Thorne George 1891 - 1892
John McCabe 1892 - 1894
George S. Kissling 1894 - 1895
Spencer Von Sturmer 1895 - 1896
Joseph Thornes 1896 - 1897
N.W. Pollard 1897 - 1898
Hugh Campbell 1898 - 1903
John Fitt 1903 - 1906
George W. Basley 1906 - 1909
Richard Stevenson Briggs 1909 - 1913

Sources: Various sources

back to top

 

Waiheke county

John (Jack) William Mcintosh 1 April 1970 - 15 October 1970, October 1971 - 1977
A.E Forrest October 1970 - September 1971
Kerry A. Greer 1977 - 1978
L. Faulconbridge 1978 - 1980, February 1981 - 1983
Ron L. Gay 1980 - February 1981
Alan J. Murray 1983 - 1989
Sandra R. Te H. Lee 1989


back to top

© Auckland Council